Privacy Policy

Updated and effective June 7th, 2020:

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) lets you know how Dr. Oetker Hospitality USA LLC (“Dr. Oetker Hospitality”) collects, uses and shares information when you visit or interact with www.pudupudu.com or any of its features or online services (“Site”), and also applies to information collected offline by Dr. Oetker Hospitality, including when you make a purchase or otherwise interact with us at a pudu pudu store. 

When you submit information to us or interact with us through the Site or offline, you agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site. Please review our Terms of Use, which also applies to your use of the Site.

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

  1. General Audience Site
  2. Information We Collect
    1. Information You Provide To Us Directly
    2. Information We Collect Automatically
    3. Send to a Friend Features
    4. Information We Receive From Third Parties
    5. Social Media Features 
  3. How We Use Information
  4. How We Share Information
    1. Third Parties Providing Services on our Behalf
    2. Parent and affiliated companies
    3. When You Agree to Receive Information from Third Parties or Request That We Share Your Information
    4. Administrative and Legal Reasons
    5. Business Transfers and Transitions
    6. Sweepstakes, Contests, Promotions
  5. Third Party Analytics And Advertising Providers And Similar Third Parties
  6. "Do Not Track" Requests 
  7. Security
  8. Third Party Links And Content
  9. International Transfer Of Personal Information
  10. Your Marketing Choices And Updating Information
  11. Changes To The Privacy Policy
  12. Contact Information
  13. Notice to California Residents
    1. California Privacy Notice
    2. Your California Privacy Rights
  14. Notice To Nevada Residents

 

1. GENERAL AUDIENCE SITE

The Site is intended for a general audience and is not intended for use by or targeted to children younger than the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children younger than the age of 16. If you are the parent or legal guardian of a child younger than age 16 and believe that we have collected personal information from your child, please contact us using the information in the “Contact Us” section below.

2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect information from you directly, automatically when you visit the Site, and sometimes from third parties. Some of this information may be considered “personal information” under various applicable laws. We consider information that identifies you as a specific, identified individual (such as your name, phone number, and email address) to be personal information. We will also treat additional information, including IP addresses and cookie identifiers, as “personal information” where required by applicable law. Note that we may de-identify personal information so that it is non-personal, such as aggregating or converting it to a code, sometimes using a function commonly known as “hash”. We will treat de-identified information as non-personal to the fullest extent allowed by applicable law.

2.1 INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US DIRECTLY

You may provide information directly to us, such as when you create an account, communicate with us through the “Contact Us” or other feature on the Site, apply for a job with us, or sign up for our marketing emails, or interact with other features of the Site. This may include contact information (such as your full name, email address, phone number) demographic information (for example, your age or birthdate or similar information), information about your preferences and interests, and other information about you.

The Site may also allow you to purchase products directly from us, in which case we may ask you to provide payment information (such as a credit or debit card number and other associated card information), as well as shipping and billing information. This information may be processed by a third-party payment processor.

2.2 INFORMATION WE COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY

In addition to any personal information or other information you choose to submit to the Site, we and our third party business partners (including any third party service providers or third party content, advertising, and analytics providers) may use a variety of technologies, including cookies and web beacons, that automatically or passively collect certain information whenever you access or interact with the Site (“Usage Information”). We may use Usage Information for a variety of purposes, including enhancing or otherwise improving the Site and our products and services.  In addition, we may automatically collect your IP address or other unique identifier (“Device Identifier”) for any computer, mobile phone, or other device you may use to access the Site. A Device Identifier is a number that is automatically assigned to your device used to access the Site, and our servers identify your device by its Device Identifier.

 

The usage information we collect may include (but is not limited to):

  • Date and time of your visit to the Site.
  • Areas you visit within the Site.
  • Links that you click on within the Site.
  • Websites or advertisements you visit before or after visiting the Site.
  • Terms you entered into a search engine that lead you to the Site.
  • Device Identifier and other Usage Information for the device used to access the Site.
  • We may be able to infer your approximate location through your IP address or other information that we collect.
  • Device and connection information, such as browser type and version, operating system, and platform.
  • Whether an email message we sent was opened and whether a link in the email message was clicked.

 

The technologies used to collect Usage Information may include the following:

Cookies and Log Files: A cookie is a data file placed on your computer or other device when it is used to visit the Site or otherwise access our online content. Cookies may be used for many purposes, including, without limitation, remembering you and your preferences, tracking your visits to our web pages, and facilitating your check-out and purchases. We use both session and persistent cookies (which remains on your computer after the browser has been closed). You may set up your computer to reject cookies by the privacy settings for your web browser although, in that case, you may not be able to use some of the features on our Site. 

To get information about cookies from All About Cookies.org, click here. If you disable cookies, adjust privacy settings on your device, restrict local storage, or otherwise limit these technologies, you may not be able to use some features of the Site.

Web Beacons: We may use web beacons (small graphic images or other web programming code, also known as “1×1 GIFs” or “clear GIFs” or “pixel tags”) and similar technologies on our Site and within our communications to you. Web beacons can recognize certain types of information on your computer such as cookies, the time and date a page is viewed, and a description of the page where the web beacon is placed. Web beacons or similar technologies may be used for a number of purposes, including, without limitation, to count visitors to the Site, to monitor how users navigate the Site, to count how many e-mails that were sent were actually opened or to count how many particular articles or links were actually viewed and to improve your experience on the Site, including to provide you with content customized to your interests. Our web beacons may collect some contact information (for example, the email address associated with an email message that contains a web beacon).

Embedded Scripts: An embedded script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the Site, such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your device from our web server or a third-party service provider, is active only while you are connected to the Site, and is deactivated or deleted thereafter.

In addition, we may use a variety of other technologies that collect Usage Information and similar information for security and fraud detection purposes and to enforce our intellectual property rights.

2.3 SEND TO A FRIEND FEATURES

If you send a friend a communication from the Site, the information you provide (names, email addresses, etc.) is used on a one-time basis to facilitate the communication and is not used for any other marketing purposes, unless we obtain consent from that person. If you disclose any personal information relating to other people to us, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2.4 INFORMATION WE RECEIVE FROM THIRD PARTIES

We may receive information about you from third parties, including business partners and data providers. For example, we may receive information about you from our third party payment processor (such as your name, contact information, birthdate, and purchase history). If you are on another website and agree to receive information from us, that site will forward your information to us or it may otherwise be accessible to us so that we may contact you. If we partner with a third party for a sweepstake or promotion, your information may be shared in connection with your entry. Note that any information you provide directly to a third party is subject to the third party’s privacy practices and policies.

We also may supplement the information we collect with outside records from other third parties, such as public databases, publicly available social media pages, joint marketing partners, and third parties who enhance the information we have about you. We use this information to better understand our customers, to tailor our content and advertisements, enhance our products and services, and for other business purposes.

2.5 SOCIAL MEDIA FEATURES

Through the Site or as you interact with us in a store, you may be able to also interact with a third party social or media platform (such as Facebook, Instagram, or TikTok) (“Social Networking Platforms”) or to connect a Social Networking Platform to the Site, for example “liking” or “sharing” content from the Sites, posting your social media posts to the Site, including a hashtag associated with us in your social media post, or registering with the Site using existing login information from a Social Networking Platform (“Social Media Features”). When you use Social Media Features, both we and the Social Networking Platform may have access to certain information about you and your use of the Site, the Social Media Features, and the Social Networking Platform. When you visit the Site, these third-party Social Networking Platforms may collect certain information about you, regardless of whether or not you affirmatively interact with the Social Media Feature and whether or not you are logged into (or have) an account with the Social Networking Platform.

If you use Social Media Features, your interaction and personal information may be publicly disclosed on the Site and on the Social Networking Platform. If others give us access to their profile, page, or other content on a Social Networking Platform, we may also receive information about you if it is accessible through that content.

The information we collect in connection with Social Media Features is subject to this Privacy Policy. Your use of Social Media Features is also subject to the Terms of Use. The information the third-party platform collects is subject to the third party’s privacy practices (including whether the third party shares information with us, the types of information shared, and your choices about what is visible to others on the third-party platform).

3. HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We may use information we collect, including personal information and Usage Information, to:

  • To enable you to use the Site or other services we offer, such as maintaining your account information, fulfilling your orders, accepting your payments, shipping and delivering your orders and email messages, and processing information you provide to us, including verifying that your email address is active and valid.
  • To communicate with you and send you information about us and the Site, products, services, and activities.
  • To contact you about administrative matters, such as changes to our Privacy Policy, Terms of Use, or other policies.
  • To tailor the content and advertising we display to you or others, on the Site or elsewhere, and to analyze trends and statistics.
  • To create advertising models through lookalike modelling or other research methodologies.
  • To provide customer service, such as responding to your questions, complaints, or comments and getting your feedback.
  • For internal business purposes, such as improving the Site, products, and services and to comply with legal requirements and our business practices, such as our recordkeeping, backup, and document retention policies.
  • To operate and protect the Site from errors, misuse of the Site, fraud, any criminal activity, and other illegal activities or activities that violate our terms and policies, detect and troubleshoot problems, resolve disputes, and enforce applicable agreements and policies.
  • To consider an employment application you submit through the Site.
  • For other reasons that we disclose when you provide your information or otherwise with your consent.

4. HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION

We may share non-personal information, such as aggregate user statistics, hashed or otherwise de-identified information, and Usage Information, with third parties. We may also share personal information: (i) as disclosed when you provided it, (ii) with your consent, (iii) as required by law, and (iv) described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, and (v) in the circumstances described below – all as permitted by applicable law:

4.1 THIRD PARTIES PROVIDING SERVICES ON OUR BEHALF

We use third parties to provide services to us or on our behalf, such as operating and supporting the Site, maintaining accounts, fulfilling orders, processing payments, sending our communications, analyzing data, or performing marketing or consulting services. We give these third parties access to your personal information (or allow them to collect information from or about you) so that they can provide the services.

4.2 PARENT AND AFFILIATED COMPANIES

Dr. Oetker Hospitality may share information with Dr. Oetker Hospitality GmbH (our parent company), Dr. August Oetker Nahrungsmittel KG (which is Dr. Oetker Hospitality GmbH’s parent company), and other brands and affiliated companies in the Dr. Oetker family, including franchisees.  These other related companies will use information collected through the Site for internal business, analytical, and operational purposes and also for their own marketing purposes, including so that they may contact you with their own direct marketing. You may opt out of the sharing of the personal information we have collected about you with these affiliated parties for their direct marketing purposes as described in the “YOUR MARKETING CHOICES AND UPDATING INFORMATION” section below.

Please note that if you have separately signed up to receive marketing communications from our parent or other affiliated companies, you will need to follow the opt-out procedures offered by that company in order to stop receiving marketing messages from that company. Opting out through us will not affect your receipt of marketing messages from other affiliated companies you have interacted with directly. And, if we have shared your information prior to you opting out, you will need to opt out directly with the third party who contacts you with marketing communications. 

California Residents, please see our “Notice to California Residents” section below for additional information about California privacy rights.

4.3 WHEN YOU AGREE TO RECEIVE INFORMATION FROM THIRD PARTIES OR REQUEST THAT WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

We do not share personal information with any third party for the third party’s own direct marketing purposes unless we first provide you with the opportunity to agree (by opting-in or electing not to opt-out). If you opt-in or if you do not opt-out at the time choice is provided, your personal information will be disclosed to that third party and will be subject to the third party’s privacy practices. 

We may share information when you direct us to do so. For example, you may be presented with an opportunity to receive marketing offers from a third party or you may engage with Social Media Features or other third party application or feature, through which information about you is shared. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of third-parties. If you later decide that you no longer want to receive communications from a third party, you will need to contact that third party directly.

4.4 ADMINISTRATIVE AND LEGAL REASONS

To the extent permitted by law, we may transfer and disclose your personal information to third parties to comply with a legal obligation; at the request of government authorities or law enforcement conducting an investigation or to cooperate on an investigation on public safety or into claims of intellectual property infringement; pursuant to a subpoena or other legal request or process; to protect the integrity of the Site, enforce or protect the rights, property, safety, security of us, such as our Terms of Use or other policies applicable to the Site and for fraud prevention, or any individual; in the event of an emergency; or to otherwise protect the health and safety of our users or the general public. We may also use Device Identifiers, including IP addresses, to identify users, and may do so in cooperation with copyright owners, Internet service providers, website service providers or law enforcement agencies, in our discretion. Such disclosures may be made without notice to you.

4.5 BUSINESS TRANSFER AND TRANSITIONS

We may, in evaluating or engaging in a sale of assets, bankruptcy, merger, or other transaction (including, without limitation, during the course of any due diligence process), transfer or assign your personal information, which you agree that we may do without your further consent. We may also share your personal information with any parent company of ours for business and operational purposes. By providing your personal information, you agree that we may transfer such information to the acquiring entity.

4.6 SWEEPSTAKES, CONTESTS, PROMOTIONS

We may offer sweepstakes, contests, or other promotions (any, a “Promotion”), that may require registration. By participating in a Promotion, you are agreeing to the provisions, conditions, or official rules that govern the Promotion, which may require specific requirements of you (including, without limitation, and except where prohibited by law, allowing the sponsor(s) of the Promotion to use your name, voice, likeness, or other indicia of persona in advertising or marketing materials). If you choose to enter a Promotion, Personal Information may be disclosed to third parties or the public in connection with the administration of such Promotion, including, without limitation, in connection with winner selection, prize fulfillment, as required by law or permitted by the Promotion’s terms or official rules (such as on a winners list).

5. THIRD PARTY ANALYTICS AND ADVERTISING PROVIDERS AND SIMILAR THIRD PARTIES

Dr. Oetker Hospitality works with third parties, such as analytics companies, network advertisers, ad agencies, and others who provide us with information about the Site, Site users, and our advertisements, and who serve our advertisements on our Site and elsewhere online. We and our third-party business partners collect certain information about your visits to and activity on our Site and other websites and services, including Social Networking Platforms, and may use this information to target advertising to you and others and to assess the effectiveness of our advertising. We may also share (or permit third parties to collect) certain information, such as Usage Information, aggregated or de-identified or hashed information, with these third parties for similar purposes.

These third parties may set and access their own tracking technologies on your device (including cookies and web beacons) and may otherwise collect or have access to your personal information over time, including your visits to and activity on the Site as well as other websites and online services.

Your Advertising Choices: Some of these third parties may be members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) or Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising. Both NAI and DAA provide information regarding procedures for opting-out of targeted online advertising from participating companies. For information from NAI about opting out, click here. For information from DAA about opting out click here.

We also use Google Analytics, which uses cookies and other technologies to collect and analyze information about use of the Site and provide other reports. This service may also collect information regarding your use of other websites, apps, and online resources. For information about opting out from Google, click here, and to download the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on from Google, click here.

Opting out through these mechanisms does not block all online advertising; you will continue to receive generic advertisements while online.

6. "DO NOT TRACK" REQUESTS

Some browsers can be set to send a "Do Not Track" request that requests that a website not track the visitor’s activity. Currently, our Site does not stop tracking in response to those requests except as specifically required by law. For information about "do not track" from The Future of Privacy Forum, click here.

7. SECURITY

We take commercially reasonable steps to secure information. For example, the checkout process uses SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology to help protect the transaction. No computer system is fully secure, however, and there are inherent risks associated with online transactions. You use the Site and submit information to us at your own risk.

8. THIRD PARTY LINKS AND CONTENT

The Site may contain links to other web sites that Dr. Oetker Hospitality does not control, and advertising and other content hosted and served by third parties. The third parties whose content appears on the Site may collect information about you through the use of cookies and web beacons, may independently collect or solicit personal information, and may have the ability to track your use of their sites and services. Likewise, our content may be included on third parties’ web pages and web sites that are not associated with Dr. Oetker Hospitality and over which we have no control. We may collect Usage Information through Dr. Oetker Hospitality content appearing on third party sites. Dr. Oetker Hospitality is not responsible for the privacy practices of any third party.

9. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Information we collect may be transferred, processed, or stored in the U.S., the EU, and other jurisdictions. By visiting the Site or providing information, you understand and unambiguously agree to the transfer, processing, and storage of your information in the U.S, the EU, and other jurisdictions, which may not have the same data protection laws as the country where you are located.

10. YOUR MARKETING CHOICES AND UPDATING INFORMATION

You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us. You may update, correct, or delete the personal information you have provided by contacting us at [email protected]. We will take commercially reasonable steps to make changes in our active databases but will keep the original information consistent with our business practices (e.g. recordkeeping, backup, and document retention).

To opt out of promotional email communications from us, click on the unsubscribe link in a promotional email you receive from us. Please note that we reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to your use of the Site (for example, policy updates, service announcements, or communications relating to your use of the Site) and these administrative or transactional account messages may be unaffected if you opt-out from marketing communications.

To opt out of having your personal information shared with our parent and affiliated companies for their own marketing purposes, please email: [email protected].

11. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of material changes by posting the changed or modified Privacy Policy on our Site. We may also notify you in other ways, such as through contact information you have provided. The revised Privacy Policy will take effect when posted unless a later date is specified. To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, you agree that by accessing, visiting, or using the Site or submitting information to any of the Site or in-store after the effective date (or taking any other action as specified in the revised Privacy Policy), you agree to the revised Privacy Policy. However, we will provide notice and obtain your consent (opt-in or opt-out) if required by law.  

12. CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please email us at [email protected].

13. NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

13.1 CALIFORNIA PRIVACY NOTICE

This California Privacy Notice is effective as of June 7th, 2020. 

This notice supplements Dr. Oetker Hospitality’s Privacy Policy and applies only to California consumers. This California Privacy Notice sets forth the disclosures and rights for California consumers regarding their Personal Information, as required by the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).  Terms used in this California Privacy Notice have the same meanings given in the CCPA and the regulations of the Attorney General implementing the CCPA, unless otherwise defined.

 

INFORMATION DR. OETKER HOSPITALITY COLLECTS

The Personal Information we collect about you will depend upon how you use our Site or otherwise interact with us. Accordingly, we may not collect all of the below information about you.

We may also collect and/or use additional types of information, and will do so after providing notice and obtaining your consent to the extent such notice and consent is required by the CCPA.

Identifiers

Category of Personal Information Collected

This category includes information such as name, contact information, and online or device identifiers.

Categories of Sources from which the Information was Collected

We may collect this type of information from:

  • Consumers,
  • Cookies and tracking technologies,
  • Third party service providers, such as Internet Service Providers (ISPs),
  • Dr. Oetker Hospitality’s parent and affiliated companies,
  • Third party social media companies,
  • Third party business partners, such as data analytics providers, data brokers, advertising networks, or joint marketing partners,
  • Government entities.

Business or Commercial Purpose(s) for which Information is Collected

We may use this type of information to:

  • To enable you to use the Site or other services we offer, such as maintaining your account information, fulfilling your orders, accepting your payments, shipping and delivering your orders and email messages, and processing information you provide to us, including verifying that your email address is active and valid.
  • To communicate with you and send you information about us and the Site, products, services, and activities.
  • To contact you about administrative matters, such as changes to our Privacy Policy, Terms of Use, or other policies.
  • To tailor the content and advertising we display to you or others, on the Site or elsewhere, and to analyze trends and statistics.
  • To create advertising models through lookalike modelling or other research methodologies.
  • To provide customer service, such as responding to your questions, complaints, or comments and getting your feedback.
  • For internal business purposes, such as improving the Site, products, and services and to comply with legal requirements and our business practices, such as our recordkeeping, backup, and document retention policies.
  • To operate and protect the Site from errors, misuse of the Site, fraud, any criminal activity, and other illegal activities or activities that violate our terms and policies, detect and troubleshoot problems, resolve disputes, and enforce applicable agreements and policies.
  • To consider an employment application you submit through the Site.
  • For other reasons that we disclose when you provide your information or otherwise with your consent.

Categories of Third Parties to whom this type of Personal Information is Disclosed for a Business Purpose

We may disclose this type of information to:

  • Dr. Oetker Hospitality’s parent and affiliated companies
  • Third party service providers,
  • Third parties whose features are integrated on our sites, such as social media networks,
  • Third party advertising and analytics companies,
  • Third parties with whom we have joint marketing and similar arrangements, 
  • Third parties as needed to complete the transaction,
  • Third parties who assist with our information technology and security programs,
  • Third parties who assist with loss and fraud prevention,
  • Third parties who provide professional services to Dr. Oetker Hospitality,
  • Law enforcement, government entities, or others if required by law (such as pursuant to subpoenas or court orders),
  • Third parties as needed to protect and/or defend our legal rights,
  • Third parties who may acquire your information as a result of a merger, acquisition or other ownership transition,
  • Third parties when you agree to or request that we share your information with them.

Categories of Third Parties to Whom this Type of Personal Information is Sold

  • We share information with Dr. Oetker Hospitality’s parent and affiliated companies, and some of this sharing may be considered a sale under the CCPA.
  • Third party advertising business partners may have access to this data, and this may be considered a sale under CCPA under certain circumstances.

 

Any categories of personal information described in subdivision (e) of Section 1798.80

Category of Personal Information Collected

This category includes information such as name, contact information, financial information and online or device identifiers.

Categories of Sources from which the Information was Collected

We may collect this type of information from:

  • Consumers,
  • Cookies and tracking technologies,
  • Third party service providers, such as Internet Service Providers (ISPs),
  • Dr. Oetker Hospitality’s parent and affiliated companies,
  • Third party social media companies,
  • Third party business partners, such as data analytics providers, data brokers, advertising networks, or joint marketing partners,
  • Government entities.

Business or Commercial Purpose(s) for which Information is Collected

We may use this type of information to:

  • To enable you to use the Site or other services we offer, such as maintaining your account information, fulfilling your orders, accepting your payments, shipping and delivering your orders and email messages, and processing information you provide to us, including verifying that your email address is active and valid.
  • To communicate with you and send you information about us and the Site, products, services, and activities.
  • To contact you about administrative matters, such as changes to our Privacy Policy, Terms of Use, or other policies.
  • To tailor the content and advertising we display to you or others, on the Site or elsewhere, and to analyze trends and statistics.
  • To create advertising models through lookalike modelling or other research methodologies.
  • To provide customer service, such as responding to your questions, complaints, or comments and getting your feedback.
  • For internal business purposes, such as improving the Site, products, and services and to comply with legal requirements and our business practices, such as our recordkeeping, backup, and document retention policies.
  • To operate and protect the Site from errors, misuse of the Site, fraud, any criminal activity, and other illegal activities or activities that violate our terms and policies, detect and troubleshoot problems, resolve disputes, and enforce applicable agreements and policies.
  • To consider an employment application you submit through the Site.
  • For other reasons that we disclose when you provide your information or otherwise with your consent.

Categories of Third Parties to whom this type of Personal Information is Disclosed for a Business Purpose

We may disclose this type of information to:

  • Dr. Oetker Hospitality’s parent and affiliated companies
  • Third party service providers,
  • Third parties whose features are integrated on our sites, such as social media networks,
  • Third party advertising and analytics companies,
  • Third parties with whom we have joint marketing and similar arrangements, 
  • Third parties as needed to complete the transaction,
  • Third parties who assist with our information technology and security programs,
  • Third parties who assist with loss and fraud prevention,
  • Third parties who provide professional services to Dr. Oetker Hospitality
  • Law enforcement, government entities, or others if required by law (such as pursuant to subpoenas or court orders),
  • Third parties as needed to protect and/or defend our legal rights,
  • Third parties who may acquire your information as a result of a merger, acquisition or other ownership transition,
  • Third parties when you agree to or request that we share your information with them.

Categories of Third Parties to Whom this Type of Personal Information is Sold

We share information with Dr. Oetker Hospitality’s parent and affiliated companies, and some of this sharing may be considered a sale under the CCPA.

 

Commercial information

Category of Personal Information Collected

This category includes, for example, information about your transactions with us, reviews you have written, your contacts with our customer service, and your participation in sweepstakes or contests we have offered.

Categories of Sources from which the Information was Collected

We may collect this type of information from:

  • Consumers,
  • Cookies and tracking technologies,
  • Third party service providers, such as Internet Service Providers (ISPs),
  • Dr. Oetker’s parent and affiliated companies,
  • Third party social media companies,
  • Third party business partners, such as data analytics providers, data brokers, advertising networks, or joint marketing partners.

Business or Commercial Purpose(s) for which Information is Collected

We may use this type of information to:

  • To enable you to use the Site or other services we offer, such as fulfilling your orders, accepting your payments, shipping and delivering your orders and email messages,
  • To tailor the content and advertising we display to you or others, on the Site or elsewhere, and to analyze trends and statistics.
  • To create advertising models through lookalike modelling or other research methodologies.
  • To provide customer service, such as responding to your questions, complaints, or comments and getting your feedback.
  • For internal business purposes, such as improving the Site, products, and services and to comply with legal requirements and our business practices, such as our recordkeeping, backup, and document retention policies.
  • To operate and protect the Site from errors, misuse of the Site, fraud, any criminal activity, and other illegal activities or activities that violate our terms and policies, detect and troubleshoot problems, resolve disputes, and enforce applicable agreements and policies.
  • For other reasons that we disclose when you provide your information or otherwise with your consent.

Categories of Third Parties to whom this type of Personal Information is Disclosed for a Business Purpose

We may disclose this type of information to:

  • Dr. Oetker Hospitality’s parent and affiliated companies,
  • Third party service providers,
  • Third parties with whom we have joint marketing and similar arrangements, 
  • Third parties as needed to complete the transaction,
  • Third parties who assist with our information technology and security programs,
  • Third parties who assist with loss and fraud prevention,
  • Third parties who provide professional services to Dr. Oetker Hospitality
  • Law enforcement, government entities, or others if required by law (such as pursuant to subpoenas or court orders),
  • Third parties as needed to protect and/or defend our legal rights.
  • Third parties who may acquire your information as a result of a merger, acquisition or other ownership transition,
  • Third parties when you agree to or request that we share your information with them.

Categories of Third Parties to Whom this Type of Personal Information is Sold

We share information with Dr. Oetker Hospitality’s parent and affiliated companies, and some of this sharing may be considered a sale under the CCPA.

 

Internet or other electronic network activity information

Category of Personal Information Collected

This category includes information such as details about the hardware and software you use to visit the Site, areas of the Site you visit, and login information.

Categories of Sources from which the Information was Collected

We may collect this type of information from:

  • Consumers,
  • Cookies and tracking technologies,
  • Third party service providers, such as Internet Service Providers (ISPs),
  • Dr. Oetker Hospitality’s parent and affiliated companies,
  • Third party social media companies,
  • Third party business partners, such as data analytics providers, data brokers, advertising networks, or joint marketing partners,
  • Government entities.

Business or Commercial Purpose(s) for which Information is Collected

We may use this type of information to:

  • To enable you to use the Site or other services we offer.
  • To tailor the content and advertising we display to you or others, on the Site or elsewhere, and to analyze trends and statistics.
  • To create advertising models through lookalike modelling or other research methodologies.
  • For internal business purposes, such as improving the Site, products, and services and to comply with legal requirements and our business practices, such as our recordkeeping, backup, and document retention policies.
  • To operate and protect the Site from errors, misuse of the Site, fraud, any criminal activity, and other illegal activities or activities that violate our terms and policies, detect and troubleshoot problems, resolve disputes, and enforce applicable agreements and policies.
  • For other reasons that we disclose when you provide your information or otherwise with your consent.

Categories of Third Parties to whom this type of Personal Information is Disclosed for a Business Purpose

We may disclose this type of information to:

  • Dr. Oetker Hospitality’s parent and affiliated companies,
  • Third party service providers,
  • Third parties who assist with our information technology and security programs,
  • Third parties who assist with loss and fraud prevention,
  • Third parties who provide professional services to Dr. Oetker Hospitality
  • Law enforcement, government entities, or others if required by law (such as pursuant to subpoenas or court orders),
  • Third parties as needed to protect and/or defend our legal rights.
  • Third parties who may acquire your information as a result of a merger, acquisition or other ownership transition,
  • Third parties when you agree to or request that we share your information with them.

Categories of Third Parties to Whom this Type of Personal Information is Sold

  • We share information with Dr. Oetker Hospitality’s parent and affiliated companies, and some of this sharing may be considered a sale under the CCPA.
  • Third party advertising business partners may have access to this data, and this may be considered a sale under CCPA under certain circumstances.

 

Inferences drawn from any of the information identified above to create a profile about a consumer

Category of Personal Information Collected

These inferences may relate to your perceived interests, preferences, characteristics, or behavior.

Categories of Sources from which the Information was Collected

We may collect this type of information from:

  • Consumers,
  • Cookies and tracking technologies,
  • Third party service providers, such as Internet Service Providers (ISPs),
  • Dr. Oetker Hospitality’s parent and affiliated companies,
  • Third party social media companies,
  • Third party business partners, such as data analytics providers, data brokers, advertising networks, or joint marketing partners,
  • Government entities.

Business or Commercial Purpose(s) for which Information is Collected

We may use this type of information to:

  • To tailor the content and advertising we display to you or others, on the Site or elsewhere, and to analyze trends and statistics.
  • To create advertising models through lookalike modelling or other research methodologies.
  • For internal business purposes, such as improving the Site, products, and services and to comply with legal requirements and our business practices, such as our recordkeeping, backup, and document retention policies.
  • For other reasons that we disclose when you provide your information or otherwise with your consent.

Categories of Third Parties to whom this type of Personal Information is Disclosed for a Business Purpose

We may disclose this type of information to:

  • Dr. Oetker Hospitality’s parent and affiliated companies,
  • Third party service providers,
  • Third parties whose features are integrated on our sites,
  • Third party advertising and analytics companies,
  • Law enforcement, government entities, or others if required by law (such as pursuant to subpoenas or court orders),
  • Third parties as needed to protect and/or defend our legal rights,
  • Third parties who may acquire your information as a result of a merger, acquisition or other ownership transition,
  • Third parties when you agree to or request that we share your information with them.

Categories of Third Parties to Whom this Type of Personal Information is Sold

  • We share information with Dr. Oetker Hospitality’s parent and affiliated companies, and some of this sharing may be considered a sale under the CCPA.
  • Third party advertising business partners may have access to this data, and this may be considered a sale under CCPA under certain circumstances.

 

EXERCISING YOUR CALIFORNIA ACCESS, DELETION, AND OPT-OUT RIGHTS

California residents have the right to request: (1) that we disclose to you what Personal Information we collect, use, disclose, and sell, including the right to request that we provide to you the specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you in the prior 12 months (“Right to Know”); (2) that we delete the Personal Information we collect about you (“Right to Delete”); or (3) to opt-out from the sale of Personal Information, all subject to exceptions set forth in the CCPA.  More information on each of these rights is below.

 

Agents

If you are an agent submitting a request on a user’s behalf, please send an email to [email protected] with a declaration signed by the individual who is the subject of the request authorizing you to make the request on their behalf.  The written permission must state your full legal name, the full legal name of the individual who is the subject of the request, and needs to be clear about the permission granted.  Alternatively, you may submit a copy of a power of attorney under Probate Code sections 4000-4465. In either case, please also indicate in your email the nature of your request. The consumer’s identity, in addition to your own, will need to be independently verified in order for us to be able to fulfill your request.  We may also ask the consumer to directly confirm with us that they provided you permission to submit a request. Please keep in mind that if we do not receive adequate proof that you are authorized to act on the consumer’s behalf, we may deny the request.

 

How to Make Request to Know or Request to Delete

If you are a California resident and would like to request information about the Personal Information we have collected about you in the prior 12 months or to request that we delete your information, please contact us at [email protected]. You may also call us toll-free at +1 (213) 509 8995.

 

Verifying Requests

Please provide your first and last name, email address you have used to interact with Dr. Oetker Hospitality, mailing address, and telephone number, which we will use to verify your request. We may ask for additional information as needed to fully verify you or your request.

If we are unable to verify that the individual submitting the request is the same individual about whom we have collected information (or someone authorized by that individual to act on their behalf), we will not be able to process the request.

 

Other Important Information:

Request to Know

In order to have us provide specific pieces of information, we will require a signed declaration under penalty of perjury that you are the consumer whose Personal Information is the subject of the request. 

Request to Delete

To ensure that we do not delete your personal information in response to a fraudulent request, once you submit the request, we will follow up to confirm that you want your information to be deleted.

RIGHT TO OPT-OUT OF THE SALE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not sell your personal information for monetary compensation, but we may share information with Dr. Oetker Hospitality’s parent and affiliated companies, some of which may be considered a sale under the CCPA. To opt out of having your personal information shared with our parent and affiliated companies for their own marketing purposes, please email: [email protected].

Our online advertising practices (and certain analytics or similar activities) may potentially be considered “sales” under the CCPA in certain circumstances. To opt-out of cookies and other tracking technologies set by Dr. Oetker Hospitality and its third party business partners that are potentially “sales” under the CCPA, please click here: Change cookie settings and toggle off “advertising/marketing” cookies.

The Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) also offers tools for California consumers to send requests under the CCPA to opt out of the sale of personal information by some or all of the participating companies (https://www.privacyrights.info/).  Additionally, some third-party advertising and analytics companies are members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI") or the DAA Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising. You may want to visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp, which provides information regarding targeted advertising and the "opt-out" procedures of NAI members. You may also want to visit or http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, which provides information regarding targeted advertising and offers an "opt-out" by participating companies in the DAA Self-Regulatory Program. Note that these are cookie-based opt-outs. If you disable your cookies or upgrade your browser after opting out, or if you use different computers or browsers, you will need to indicate your opt-out choices across those other computers and browsers.

You may also be able to limit the access these third-party advertising companies have to information about you when you use our Site by installing a browser or browser extension that can enable you to block the functionality of some tracking technologies.

Please be aware that utilizing these mechanisms does not opt you out of being served advertising. You will continue to receive generic ads while online.

 

Users Younger than 16

Dr. Oetker Hospitality does not knowingly sell Personal Information of minors younger than 16 years of age.

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Rights

California consumers have the right to not receive discriminatory treatment for exercising CCPA rights.  We will not discriminate against you for exercising your CCPA rights.

Contact for More Information

You can contact us for more information, please email: [email protected].

 

13.2 YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, residents of the State of California have the right to request from companies conducting business in California certain information relating to third parties to which the company has disclosed certain categories of personal information during the preceding year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Alternatively, the law provides that a company may comply, as Dr. Oetker Hospitality does, by disclosing in its privacy policy that it provides consumers choice (opt-out or opt-in) regarding sharing personal information with unaffiliated third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes, and information on how to exercise that choice. As stated above in this Privacy Policy, Dr. Oetker Hospitality does not share personal information with unaffiliated third parties for their direct marketing purposes (as defined by California Civil Code Section 1798.83) unless we give you choice (to opt in or opt-out) before sharing with those third parties.

If you are a California resident and you have questions about our practices with respect to sharing information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes and your ability to exercise choice, please email us at [email protected] or write to us at: Dr. Oetker Hospitality USA LLC, 1432 Abbot Kinney Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90291, USA. You must put the statement “Your California Privacy Rights” in the subject field of your email. You must include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or do not have complete information.

14. NOTICE TO NEVADA RESIDENTS

Dr. Oetker Hospitality does not currently sell your covered information as those terms are defined under applicable Nevada law. However, you may submit an opt-out request and we will honor that request as required by Nevada law if Dr. Oetker Hospitality engages in such a sale in the future. If you are a Nevada resident and would like to opt-out of the sale of your covered information, please submit your request to [email protected]. Your request must include your full name, street address, city, state, and zip code. Please contact us from the email address you have used to interact with us, or else provide us with that email address in your Nevada Opt-Out request email. We may contact you via such email address as needed regarding this request. You may also be required to take reasonable steps as we determine from time to time in order to verify your identity and/or the authenticity of the request. We will respond to your request within sixty (60) days either confirming that your request has been processed or indicating that we need an additional thirty (30) days to complete the request.